Abelia parvifolia Hemsl.

Schumann Abelia

Form

Form

Images


Family: Caprifoliaceae

Genus: Abelia

Category: Shrub - Evergreen

Zones: 6 to 7

Size: To 10' tall and wide

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Long flowering, lilac to pinkish, tubular flowers, slightly fragrant. Light shade and moist soil preferred. Flowers from summer to autumn.

Cultivars: 

History: 

Published in J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 23: 358 in 1888.

Native to China. Introduced by Ernest Wilson in 1910.

RHS Award of garden merit in 2002, Award of Merit in 1926.

Synonym: Abelia schumannii (Graebn.) Rehder - and often still known by this name.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner