Amyris elemifera L.

Sea Torchwood


Family: Rutaceae

Genus: Amyris

Category: Tree - Evergreen

Zones: 10 to 11

Size: To 20' tall

Growth Rate: Slow

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Rounded crown. Fragrant white flowers sporadically through the year. Purple-black edible fruit.

History: 

Published in Syst. Nat., ed. 10 2: 1000 in 1759. Lectotype = "Frutex trifolius resinosus; floribus tetra-petalis albis racemosis" in Catesby's Natural History Volume 2 Page 33 Plate 33 in 1734.

Native to Florida and the Caribbean.

Synonym: Amyris maritima Jacq.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner