Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii (Torr.) Henrickson

Wright’s Desert Honeysuckle, Texas Firecracker

Flowers

Flowers

Images


Family: Acanthaceae

Genus: Anisacanthus

Parent: Anisacanthus quadrifidus

Category: Perennial

Zones: 7 to 10

Size: To 3' tall and 4' wide

Growth Rate: Moderate

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Trumpet-like red flowers in spring to summer. Hummingbirds love the flowers. Cut back in late winter to maintain a good shape. Deer resistant.

History: 

Published in Sida 11: 296 in 1986.

Basionym Drejera wrightii Torr.

Synonym: Anisacanthus wrightii (Torr.) A.Gray.

Native to Texas and Mexico.

My Experience: 

I purchased an 8" pot at Big Bloomers in June 2011 and planted it in the In Between Garden. It bloomed all summer and grew to about 4' tall. In winter the branches turned a silvery grey but it leafed out and bloomed again in spring.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner