Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze

Brazilian Pine, Candelabra Tree

Foliage

Foliage

Images


Family: Araucariaceae

Genus: Araucaria

Category: Tree - Evergreen

Zones: 8? +

Size: To 100' tall

Exposure: Sun

Description: 

Straight trunk, horizontal branches, flat-topped crown on mature trees. Branchlets in whorls. Leaves needle-like, in pairs, to 2.5" long.

History: 

Native to Brazil.

Published in Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 375 in 1898.

Basionym: Columbea angustifolia Bertol.

Synonym: Araucaria brasiliana A.Rich. - also published in Descr. Pinus.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner