Aristolochia serpentaria L.

Virginia Snakeroot, Black Snakeroot


Family: Aristolochiaceae

Genus: Aristolochia

Category: Perennial

Zones: 5 to 8?

Size: 8 to 24" tall

Exposure: Shade

Description: 

Narrow heart-shaped leaves with slightly zig-zag stems, upright. Climbs but not twining. Flowers not easy to see, just above the ground, purple-brown in spring to summer. Attracts butterflies. Very varied leaf forms - hence a large number of synonyms.

History: 

Native to eastern and central US.

Published in Sp. Pl. 2: 961 in 1753. Reference is made to Catesby's Natural History Volume 1 Page 29 Plate 29.

Synonyms: Aristolochia convolvulacea Small, Aristolochia hastata Nutt., Aristolochia nashii Kearney


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner