Aristea africana (L.) Hoffmanns.


Family: Iridaceae

Genus: Aristea

Category: Perennial

Size: To 6" tall and wide

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Evergreen. Rhizomatous. Blue flowers with yellow-green throat, 6 petals. Grass-like foliage with flat blades.

History: 

Published in Verz. Pfl.-Kult. 40 in 1824.

Native to South Africa.

Basionym Ixia africana L.

Synonyms: Aristea cyanea Aiton

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner