Aulax cancellata (L.) Druce

Channel-leaf Featherbush


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Aulax

Category: Shrub

Size: To 8' tall

Description: 

Single stemmed. Needle-like leaves with a channel on the upper side. Fruit has a meshed coat with 2 ridges fringed in the middle. Leaves to 4" long and 1/8" wide.

See Protea Atlas Project for photographs.

History: 

Published in Rep. Bot. Exch. Club Brit. Isles 3: 414 in 1914.

Native to South Africa.

Basionym Leucadendron cancellatum L.

Synonyms: Leucadendron pinifolium L., Protea pinifolia (L.) L., Protea bracteata Thunb., Aulax pinifolia P.J.Bergius

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner