Aulax umbellata (Thunb.) R.Br.

Broad-leaf Featherbush


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Aulax

Category: Shrub

Size: To 8' tall

Description: 

Single stemmed. Separate male and female plants. The female flowers are nearly flat, umbel-shaped. The male flowers are bright yellow in spikes. The leaves are flat, linear, to 4.5" long, to 0.6" wide. Young foliage is a purple-brown, maturing to green.

See Protea Atlas Project for photographs.

History: 

Published in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 50 in 1810.

Basionym Protea umbellata Thunb.

Synonyms: Protea aulacea Thunb., Aulax cneorifolia Knight.

Native to South Africa.

The Protea umbellata has been cultivated in England since the year 1777, at which time is was raised from seeds; received from the Cape of Good Hope by Messrs. Lee and Kennedy, Hammersmith, at whose nursery our figure was taken in the month of August 1800... We have, as usual, adopted the name this plant is generally known by, it having been so named by the younger Linnaeus in his Suppl. Plant. 118, and by Thunberg in his Dissertatio de Protea, n. 34, and his Produmus 26. But why or how a small, close head of flowers may be denominated an umbel we must confess our ignorance in this application of terms. (Bot. Repos.)

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner