Brabejum stellatifolium L.

Wild Almond, Bitteramandel


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Brabejum

Category: Tree - Evergreen

Size: To 26' tall

Description: 

Sprawling, multi-stemmed tree. Leaves dark green, leathery, lance-shaped, toothed, prominent mid-rib, in whorls of 6. Flowers in racemes, white, yellow in bud, fragrant.

See ProteaWorldOnline and PlantzAfrica for photographs.

History: 

Published in Sp. Pl. 1: 121 in 1753.

Native to South Africa

Synonyms: Brabejum stellare Knight

Brabejum stellulifolium Willd.

Brabejum stellatum Thunb.

Brabyla capensis L.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner