Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus (Willd.) Torr. & A.Gray

Carolina-allspice, Sweetshrub

Form

Form

Images


Family: Calycanthaceae

Genus: Calycanthus

Parent: Calycanthus floridus

Category: Shrub - Deciduous

Zones: 6 to 9

Size: To 8' tall

Exposure: Filtered Sun, Part Shade, Shade

Description: 

Showy red fragrant flowers in late spring to early summer. Dark green glossy leaves. Deer resistant.

History: 

Published in Fl. N. Amer. (Torr. & A. Gray) 1: 475 in 1840.

Basionym Calycanthus glaucus Willd.

Synonyms: Calycanthus fertilis Walter, Calycanthus fertilis Andrews - further description and taxonomy information, Calycanthus ferax Michx.

Native to the US: Ohio, Pennsylvania, West Virginia, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner