Camellia crapnelliana Tutcher

Hong Pi Cao Guo Camellia, Crapnell’s Camellia

Sept 2013

Sept 2013

Images


Family: Theaceae

Genus: Camellia

Category: Tree - Evergreen

Zones: 8 to 10

Size: 20 to 30' tall, 12 to 20' wide

Exposure: Part Shade

Description: 

White flowers with yellow stamens in the autumn. The bark is a brick-red color. Well-drained soil and even moisture.

History: 

Native to China. Discovered by W.J. Tutcher on Mount Parker in Hong Kong in 1903. First published in 1905 in J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 37: 63. The brick-coloured bark of this tree makes it a very conspicuous object at a distance, and it was by this means that it was discovered.

Named after Mr. A. E. Crapnell, Hongkong, who has often accompanied me on my botanical excursions.

Synonym: Thea crapnelliana (Tutcher) Rehder.

Relatives: 

My Experience: 

I purchased a 1-gallon plant from Woodlanders in October 2011 and kept it in the conservatory for the winter. I planted it in spring 2012 in the Camellias And More garden and it grew slowly that year but did well in 2013.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner