Camellia edithae Hance

Dong Nan Shan Camellia

Flower

Flower

Images


Family: Theaceae

Genus: Camellia

Category: Shrub - Evergreen

Zones: 7 to 9

Size: 6 to 8' tall 3 to 5' wide

Growth Rate: Slow

Exposure: Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Double rose pink flowers in spring. Deeply veined leaves about the size of those on Camellia japonica.

History: 

Native to southeastern China.

First published in Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot. ser. 4, 15: 221 in 1861.

Synonym: Thea edithae (Hance) Kuntze.

Relatives: 

My Experience: 

I saw the flowers on this plant on Woodlanders' website and had to have it. I purchased a small 1-gallon in May 2009 and planted it by the side of the garage. It bloomed the next spring. It is getting late afternoon sun and some leaves burned at first but it is now seeming to tolerate the sun provided it is well-watered. Accidentally broke two branches off when planting next to it in the summer of 2010.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner