Camellia transarisanensis (Hayata) Cohen-Stuart

Mao E Lian Rui Camellia


Family: Theaceae

Genus: Camellia

Category: Shrub - Evergreen

Zones: 8 to 9?

Size: 8 to 10' tall and wide

Growth Rate: Slow

Description: 

White flowers, 5 petals, less than one inch diameter, slightly fragrant, March to April. Leaves 1" long and 1/2 inch wide. Well-branched, upright growth.

Cultivars: 

History: 

Native to China and Taiwan. First published in 1919 in Bull. Jard. Bot. Buitenzorg ser. 3, 1: 320. Accepted by the Flora of China Editorial Committee, 2007 (Fl. China Vol. 12 page 381, 387).

Synonyms: Camellia handelii Sealy, Camellia parvifolia Cohen-Stuart, Thea transarisanensis Hayata, Thea parvifolia Hayata, Theopsis transarisanensis (Hayata) Nakai.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner