Campsis radicans (L.) Seem.

Trumpet Vine, Cow-itch


Family: Bignoniaceae

Genus: Campsis

Category: Vine - Deciduous

Zones: 4 to 9

Size: To 40'

Growth Rate: Fast

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Trumpet-shaped orange to red flowers in summer. Attaches with aerial roots and not recommended for planting near structures. Grows horizontally once it reaches a certain height. Opposite, compound, bright green leaves, 7 to 15 serrated leaflets. Attractive to hummingbirds. Prefers rich, moist soil but adaptable. Suckers from the roots.

History: 

Native to eastern and central US. Introduced in 1640.

'Radicans' means 'having rooting stems' (Stearn)

Published in J. Bot. 5: 372 in 1867.

Basionym is Bignonia radicans L. - Lectotype = "Bignonia, Fraxini foliis, coccineo flore minore" in Catesby's Natural History Volume I Plate 65. 1731.

Isonym is [plant:CampRadi] (L.) Bureau published in Monogr. Bignon. 2: 16 in 1864. Note from IPNI: Remarks: Bureau ascribed the comb. nov. to Seemann ("The Journ. of Bot., I, p. 19") and remarked "Bien que M. Seemann ne cite pas le nom de cette espece, il évidemment, et avec raison, l'intention de la comprendre dans le genre Campsis"(= Although Mr. Seemann doesn't cite the name of this species, he (had), evidently and with reason, the intention of including it with the genus Campsis); therefore, "ex" authorship is unwarranted.

Synonyms: Campsis curtisii Seem., Tecoma radicans (L.) Juss.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner