Cattleya x elegans C.Morren

Elegant Cattleya, Elegant Laeliocattleya


Family: Orchidaceae

Genus: Cattleya

Category: Houseplant

Description: 

History: 

Published in Ann. Soc. Roy. Agric. Gand 4: 93: 185 in 1848.

Seed parent Cattleya tigrina

Pollen parent Cattleya purpurata

Also published in Dict. Icon. Orchid. Laelio-Cattleya #7 in 1897 as Laeliocattleya Elegans and #7b in 1900 as var. blenheimensis.

Synonyms: Laelia x elegans (C.Morren) Rchb.f., X Laeliocattleya x elegans (C.Morren) Rolfe.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner