Cattleya Fabia (1894)

Fabia (1894) Cattleya (C.)


Family: Orchidaceae

Genus: Cattleya

Category: Houseplant

History: 

Registered and originated by Veitch in 1/1/1894.

Seed parent Cattleya dowiana.

Pollen parent Cattleya labiata.

Seed parent of Cattleya Nigrella, Cattleya Princess Royal and Cattleya Ypres (1918).

Pollen parent of Cattleya Sylvia (1911), Cattleya Isabella (1916) and Cattleya Hilary.

Synonyms: Cattleya Fabia-Vigeriana (pictured in DicI] Cattleya hybrid #24 in 1904), Cattleya Vigeriana, Cattleya Vigeri, Cattleya Madame Eduard Debrie, Cattleya Lansbergei, Cattleya Leonora (2).

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner