Cattleya Latona

Latona Cattleya


Family: Orchidaceae

Genus: Cattleya

Category: Houseplant

History: 

Registered and originated by Veitch in 1892.

Seed parent Cattleya cinnabarina

Pollen parent Cattleya purpurata

Pictured in Dict. Icon. Orchid. Laelia hybrid #3 (as Laelia Latona) in 1897.

Previously known as Laelia Latona.

Synonyms: Cattleya Latonia inversa, Cattleya Purpurato-cinnabarina, Cattleya Yula, Cattleya Zula

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner