Cattleya Leeana

Leeana Cattleya (C.), Leeana Laeliocattleya (Lc.)


Family: Orchidaceae

Genus: Cattleya

Category: Houseplant

History: 

Registered and originated by Perrenoud in 1889.

Seed parent Cattleya loddigesii

Pollen parent Cattleya pumila

Previoulsy known as Laeliocattleya Leeana because C. pumila was known as Laelia pumila.

Also published in Dict. Icon. Orchid. Laelio-Cattleya #5 in 1897 (as Corbeillensis).

Synonyms: Cattleya Corbeilensis, Cattleya Blesensis, Cattleya Corbeillana, Cattleya Vedasti.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner