Cattleya Mrs. Pitt

Mrs. Pitt Cattleya


Family: Orchidaceae

Genus: Cattleya

Category: Houseplant

History: 

Registered and originated by Pitt in 1902.

Primary hybrid.

Seed parent Cattleya dowiana

Pollen parent Cattleya loddigesii.

Pollen parent of Cattleya Ypres (1918).

Synonyms: Cattleya Pittiae (1902), Cattleya Sappho (1903), Cattleya Sapho (pictured in Dict. Icon. Orchid. Cattleya hybrid #31 in 1904).

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner