Cattleya purpurata (Lindl. & Paxton) Van den Berg

Purple-stained Laelia


Family: Orchidaceae

Genus: Cattleya

Category: Houseplant

Description: 

Single, erect, rounded tip, leathery leaf. Blooms in spring on sturdy raceme with 3 to 7 flowers, fragrant, long-lasting, 6 to 8" diameter.

History: 

Published in Neodiversity 3: 10 in 2008.

Basionym Laelia purpurata Lindl. & Paxton - pictured in Dict. Icon. Orchid. Laelia #1 in 1896.

Native to Brazil.

Synonyms: Laelia purpurata var. aurorea Rchb.f.

Relatives: 

Hybridizing Characteristics: 

Used in large flowered spring bloomers. Colors very variable. Dominant strong flower stem, lip pattern and lip shape. Color and shape dominant in the first generation. Open shape is recessive. (Hereditary Influences of the Cattleya Alliance - AOS.org)


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner