Cattleya x victoria-regina auct.

Queen Victoria Cattleya


Family: Orchidaceae

Genus: Cattleya

Category: Houseplant

History: 

Published in Gard. Chron., ser. 3 1: 586, 809 in 1892.

Also published in Dict. Icon. Orchid. Cattleya hybrid 3 in 1896.

Natural hybrid of Cattleya labiata (seed parent) and Cattleya tigrina (pollen parent) - International Orchid Register - Kew Checklist shows it as Cattleya guttata x Cattleya labiata.

From Brazil.

Synonyms: Cattleya Cogniauxii, Cattleya x crethus, Cattleya Crethus (1901), Cattleya Victoria-Regina, Cattleya Patrocinii (1890).

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner