Cedrus libani A.Rich.

Cedar of Lebanon

Cultivar Golden Dwarf

Cultivar Golden Dwarf

Images


Family: Pinaceae

Genus: Cedrus

Zones: 5 to 7

Size: 40 to 60' tall, 30 to 50' wide.

Growth Rate: Slow

Exposure: Sun

Description: 

Conical when young, becoming widespreading and flat-topped, tiered with age. Leaves 30 to 40 per spur, green or gray-green, to 1.5" long. Cones to 4" long and barrel shaped. Will not tolerate air pollution or shade. Difficult to transplant.

This is too remarkable a tree to be mistaken or confounded with other species. Its branches are very long, and disposed like those of P. Larix. After the excision of a branch, the part remaining in the trunk gradually loosens itself, and assumes a round form, resembling a potatoe; if the bark covering it be struck smartly with a hammer, the knot leaps out. This fact was communicated to me by Sir Joseph Banks, and I have since repeated the experiment myself. (Desc. Pinus)

Cultivars: 

Golden Dwarf (Aurea-prostrata) - described as growing at a "rakish angle".

Subordinate taxa: 

History: 

Native to SW Asia and Syria. Introduced to Britain around 1650.

RHS Award of garden merit in 2002.

Published in Dict. Class. Hist. Nat. 3: 299 in 1823.

Synonyms: Cedrus libanitica Trew ex Pilg., Pinus cedrus L. - also published in Desc. Pinus.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner