Citronella gongonha (Mart.) R.A.Howard

Citronella Congonha (Gongonha)

Ilex gongonha

Ilex gongonha (= syn.)

Photo credit: Original from Descr. Pinus courtesy of Biodiversity Heritage Library - (provided by Missouri Botanical Garden) modified to provide labels.


Family: Cardiopteridaceae

Genus: Citronella

Category: Shrub - Evergreen

History: 

Native to Brazil and Argentina.

Published in J. Arnold Arbor. 21: 471 in 1940.

Basionym: Cassine gongonha Mart.

Synonym: Ilex gongonha (Mart.) D.Don - published in Descr. Pinus


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner