Crinum asiaticum L.

Grand Crinum Lily, Giant Spider Lily

Flower

Flower


Family: Amaryllidaceae

Genus: Crinum

Category: Bulb

Zones: 9 to 11

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Dark green linear leaves to 3' long and 4" wide forming a spiral. White flowers in clusters on strong stems, narrow petals. Well-drained soil. Will grow in zone 8 but damaged by frost.

Subordinate taxa: 

History: 

Published in Sp. Pl. 1: 292 in 1753.

Native to Mauritius, India, Sri Lanka, Indo-china, Malaysia, Australia and the Pacific Islands.

Synonyms: Crinum procerum Herb. & Carey, Crinum asiaticum var. procerum (Herb. & Carey) Baker.

Relatives: 

My Experience: 

I was given a division by a friend in spring 2011 and planted it behind the garage. It bloomed in late September 2011. I moved it to the Pool Lawn Border in April 2013.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner