Diastella proteoides (L.) Druce

Flats' Silkypuff, Flats Silkystar, Flats Starlet, Heath-leaf Diastella


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Diastella

Category: Shrub

Size: Low-growing

Description: 

Sprawling form. Spreads to 10'. Linear foliage, hairy stems, red. Small flower heads, to 0.2" diameter, pink bracts.

See ProteaWorldOnline and PlantzAfrica for photographs.

History: 

Published in Rep. Bot. Exch. Club Brit. Isles 3: 417 in 1913. Native to South Africa.

Basionym Leucadendron proteoides L.

Synonyms: Protea purpurea L., Mimetes purpurea (L.) R.Br., Diastella ericaefolia Salisb. ex Knight.

Synonym from ProteaWorldOnline Mimetes homomalla Reichb. ex Meisn.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner