Diastella thymelaeoides (P.J.Bergius) Rourke

Steenbras Silkypuff, Bryum-flower Diastella


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Diastella

Category: Shrub

Size: To 5' tall

Description: 

Erect shrub. White flowers, round, on upright stems with leaves tight to the stems. Leaves oval, to 1/2" long.

See ProteaWorldOnline for photographs.

Subordinate taxa: 

History: 

Published in J. S. African Bot. 42(3): 199 in 1976. Native to South Africa.

Basionym Leucadendron thymelaeoides P.J.Bergius.

Synonyms: Protea concava Lam., Paranomus concavus (Lam.) Kuntze, Diastella bryiflora Salisb. ex Knight, Protea villosa Jacq. ex Meisn.

Also by association with P. villosa Jacq. ex Meisn.: Mimetes thymelaeoides R.Br.,

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner