Duchesnea indica (Andrews) Focke

False Strawberry, Indian Strawberry, Mock Strawberry, Wild Strawberry, Yellow-flower Strawberry


Family: Rosaceae

Genus: Duchesnea

Category: Perennial

Zones: 5 to 9

Size: To 6" tall and 24" spread

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Trailing stems root at the nodes, to 12" long. Alternate leaves, hairy stems, yellow flowers. Blooms in spring. Red fruit looks like strawberry but dry and bland.

Strawberry with three-divided leaves: leaflets ovate, pointed, and scolloped : footstalks long : empalement ten-cleft, and hairy beneath : the five outer ones are rounded and notched: the inner ones are ovate, and pointed : peduncles long : flowers yellow : fruit red and insipid. Branches hairy, and creeping. (Bot. Repos. - Fragaria indica)

History: 

Published in Nat. Pflanzenfam. (Engler & Prantl) 24: 3: 33 in 1888.

Native to Afghanistan, China, Japan, Korea, Taiwan, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, the Philippines.

Basionym is Fragaria indica Andrews.

Synonyms: Duchesnea fragiformis G.Don, Duchesnea fragiformis Sm.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner