Ficus benghalensis L.

Banyan Fig, Banyan Tree, Bengal Fig


Family: Moraceae

Genus: Ficus

Category: Tree - Evergreen

Zones: 10 to 12

Size: To 100' tall and wider

Exposure: Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Often grown as a houseplant in the US, in which case soil should be kept consistently moist. Outside the tree has aerial roots which hang down from branches and take root where they touch the ground. Large leathery leaves, to 10", similar to those of the Rubber Plant.

History: 

Native to India and Pakistan.

Published in Sp. Pl. 2: 1059 in 1753.

Synonym: Ficus indica L.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner