Gaylussacia baccata (Wangenh.) K.Kock

Black Huckleberry


Family: Ericaceae

Genus: Gaylussacia

Category: Shrub - Deciduous

Size: To 3' tall

Exposure: Part Shade

Description: 

Young stems are green to red brown. Old stems are grey to black. Leaves alternate to 2.5" long and 1" wide, oval and smooth margins. Flowers in late spring to early summer, pink to white, followed by green berries maturing to black to dark blue, globular.

History: 

Published in Dendrologie 2(1): 93 in 1872.

Native to Canada and the US.

Basionym Andromeda baccata Wangenh.

Synonyms: Vaccinium parviflorum Andrews, Vaccinium resinosum Aiton, Gaylussacia resinosa (Aiton) Torr. & A.Gray, Decamerium resinosum Nutt., Gaylussacia resinosa var. leucocarpa Porter.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner