Glandularia canadensis (L.) Small

Verbena


Family: Verbenaceae

Genus: Glandularia

Category: Groundcover

Zones: 6(7) to 10

Size: To 12" tall and 36" wide

Growth Rate: Fast

Exposure: Sun

Description: 

Annual in most areas but some cultivars can be perennials. Clumping groundcover with red or pink flowers. Needs good drainage.

History: 

Published in Man. S.E. Fl. (Small) 1139 in 1933.

Basionym is Buchnera canadensis L.

Synonyms: Verbena canadensis, Verbena aubletia.


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner