Grevillea aspleniifolia Salisb. ex Knight

Grevillea


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Grevillea

Category: Shrub

Size: To 16' tall

Description: 

Linear leaves, to 10" long, toothed, curly hairs. Red to pink flowers.

See Australian Plant Image Index for photographs.

Subordinate taxa: 

History: 

Published in Cult. Prot. 120 in 1809. Many plants of this species were raised 5 years ago by Mr. Colville, who received the seeds from Port Jackson, but they were all lost in winter by too hardy treatment. Leaves 9 to 15 inches long, linear-lanceolate, quite entire or thinly dentated. Spikes simple. Stigma peltated.

Native to Australia.

Synonyms: Grevillea aspleniifolia var. shepherdii Maiden & Betche, Grevillea aspleniifolia var. shepherdiana F.Muell.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner