Grevillea buxifolia (Sm.) R.Br.

Grey Spider Flower


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Grevillea

Category: Shrub

Size: To 8' tall

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Leaves oval, to 1/2" long, glossy green above but grey and hairy below. Spidery, globular flowerheads, pink. Well-drained soil.

Embothrium with elliptical, entire leaves, rolled back at the edge, and downy; umbels terminal ; seed-pod hairy. (Bot. Repos. Embothrium buxifolium)

See Australian Plant Image Index for photographs.

Subordinate taxa: 

History: 

Published in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 174 in 1815.

Native to Australia.

Basionym Embothrium buxifolium Sm.

Synonyms: Stylurus buxifolia Salisb. ex Knight, Embothrium genianthum Cav.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner