Grevillea ilicifolia (R.Br.) R.Br.

Holly Grevillea


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Grevillea

Category: Shrub

Size: To 6' tall, 10' wide

Description: 

Leaves to 4" long, like holly, hairy below. Flowers green to cream, style pink to red.

Subordinate taxa: 

History: 

Published in Suppl. Prodr. Fl. Nov. Holl. 21 in 1830.

Basionym Anadenia ilicifolia R.Br.

Synonyms: Grevillea approximata Gand., Grevillea behrii Schltdl., Grevillea ilicifolia var. integrifolia F.Muell. ex Meisn.

Native to South Africa, New South Wales, Victoria.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner