Grevillea mucronulata R.Br.

Green Spider-flower


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Grevillea

Category: Shrub

Size: To 6' tall

Description: 

Leaves hairy, oblong to elliptical, to 1.6" long, prominent mid vein, visible lateral veins, small pointed tip. Flowers green with red-brown markings in spider-like clusters.

Subordinate taxa: 

History: 

Published in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 173 in 1823.

Native to New South Wales.

Synonyms: Grevillea acuminata R.Br., Grevillea mucronulata var. angustifolia Benth., Grevillea myrtacea Sieber ex Spreng., Grevillea cinerea var. myrtacea (Sieber ex Spreng.) Meisn., Grevillea cinerea R.Br., Lysanthe stylosa Salisb. ex Knight (PlantList), Grevillea stylosa (Salisb. ex Knight) Sweet (PlantList).

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner