Grevillea phylicoides R.Br.

Grey Spider Flower


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Grevillea

Category: Shrub

Size: To 6' tall

Description: 

Leaves elliptical to 1" long. Flowerheads have grey hairs, pale pink to white.

See Australian Plant Image Index for photographs.

History: 

Published in Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 174 in 1827.

Native to Australia.

Synonyms: Grevillea collina (Salisb. ex Knight) Sweet, Stylurus collina Salisb. ex Knight.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner