Grevillea speciosa (Salisb. ex Knight) McGill.

Red Spider Flower


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Grevillea

Category: Shrub

Size: To 10' tall

Description: 

Leaves to 1.75" long, narrow, elliptical, entire. Flowers red, flowerheads to 1.75" long.

See Australian Plant Image Index for photographs.

Subordinate taxa: 

History: 

Published in Telopea 1: 24 in 1975.

Basionym Lysanthe speciosa Salisb. ex Knight.

Synonyms: Grevillea dubia R.Br., Grevillea punicea R.Br.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner