Hakea dactyloides Gaertn. ex Cav.

Finger Hakea


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Hakea

Category: Shrub

Size: To 10' tall

Description: 

Lance-shaped leaves with prominent veins. Flowers, cream in clusters at the leaf axils.

See Australian Plant Image Index for photographs.

History: 

Published in Anales Hist. Nat. 1: 215 in 1799.

Basionym Banksia dactyloides Gaertn.

Synonyms: Hakea nervosa Salisb. ex Knight, Conchium dactyloides Sm., Banksia oleifolia Salisb.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner