Hakea gibbosa (Sm.) Cav.


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Hakea

Category: Shrub

Size: To 10' tall

Description: 

Stiff grey-green leaves, needle-like, to 3" long, pointed, hairy. Cream flowers in clusters in the leaf axils.

See Australian Plant Image Index for photographs.

History: 

Published in Anales Hist. Nat. 1: 214 in 1799.

Basionym Banksia gibbosa Sm.

Synonyms: Hakea pinifolia Salisb. ex Knight, Banksia pinifolia Salisb., Conchium gibbosa Donn, Hakea pubescens Schrad. & J.C.Wendl.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner