Hakea salicifolia (Vent.) B.L.Burtt

Willow-leaved Hakea


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Hakea

Category: Shrub

Size: From 15 to 25' tall

Description: 

Large shrub to small tree. Linear foliage, to 4" long, white flowers in the leaf axils.

Embothrium with lance-shaped leaves, one nerved, very smooth on both sides; the small umbels of flowers grow from the insertion of the leaves into the stem; blossoms whitish. (Bot. Repos. Embothrium salignum)

History: 

Published in Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 33 in 1941.

Basionym Embothrium salicifolium Vent.

Synonyms: Embothrium salignum Andrews, Hakea saligna (Andrews) Salisb. ex Knight.

...Our figure was taken at the Hammersmith Nursery; where, it was first raised from seeds, in the year 1791. (Bot. Repos. Embothrium salignum)

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner