Hemerocallis minor Mill.

Grass-leaved Daylily, Dwarf Yellow Daylily


Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Genus: Hemerocallis

Category: Perennial

Size: To 12" tall in bloom

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Very early bloomers but last only 2 to 3 weeks. Yellow flowers,s capes to 12" long, 3" diameter flowers with star-shaped blooms. Low grass-like foliage.

History: 

Native to China, Siberia, Mongolia and Korea.

Published in Gard. Dict., ed. 8 in 1768.

Synonyms: Hemerocallis graminea Andrews.

Listed in Dr. Stout's book, Daylilies: The Wild Species and Garden Clones Both Old and New of the Genus, in 1934.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner