Hesperantha falcata (L.f.) Ker Gawl.

Cinnamon-smelling Ixia (Bot. Repos.)


Family: Iridaceae

Genus: Hesperantha

Category: Bulb

Description: 

White or yellow flowers, fragrant. The white flowers are fragrant and open in the evening, the yellow ones are not fragrant and open in the middle of the day.

From Bot. Repos. (Ixia cinnamomea) The extreme sweetness and delicacy of its blossoms, which expand only by night, and close in the morning, give it a decided superiority over many of its congeners.

History: 

Published in Ann. Bot. (König & Sims) 1: 225 in 1804.

Basionym Ixia falcata L.f.

Synonyms: Ixia falcata Thunb., Ixia cinnamomea Andrews.

Native to South Africa.

From Bot. Repos. (Ixia cinnamomea) Thunberg, who saw it at the Cape, has described it under the name it here bears; but till the year 1792 we had no knowledge of it, when it was first introduced by Messrs. Lee and Kennedy, Hammersmith, from the Cape of Good Hope; at whose nursery it flowered the following year...

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner