Hymenocallis ovata (Mill.) M.Roem.


Family: Amaryllidaceae

Genus: Hymenocallis

Description: 

Pancratium with the sheath many-flowered, and very sweet-scented : the leaves long-lanced, the divisions of the blossom longer than its tube: and the nectary 6-lobed, mostly with little teeth between. (Bot. Repos. - Pancratium amoenum)

History: 

Published in Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 169 in 1847.

Basionym is Pancratium ovatum Mill. 1771.

Synonym: Pancratium amoenum Andrews.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner