Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth

Ivy Morning Glory, White-edge Morning Glory, Japanese Morning Glory


Family: Convolvulaceae

Genus: Ipomoea

Category: Annual

Size: Vine to 12'

Description: 

Grows best in full sun. Annual vine. Blue to purple flowers.

History: 

Published in Catal. Bot. 1: 36 in 1797.

Native to the southern US around Texas, ARS-GRIN says "pantropic".

Basionym is Convolvulus nil L.

Synonyms: Ipomoea hederacea Jacq., Ipomoea barbata Roth

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner