Isopogon anemonefolius (Salisb.) Salisb. ex Knight

Broad-leaved Drumsticks


Family: Proteaceae

Genus: Isopogon

Category: Shrub

Size: To 6' tall and wide

Description: 

Leaves flat, divided, to 4" long. Flowers yellow, terminal, flowerheads to 1.5" diameter. Barrel-shaped seed pods.

Protea with winged leaves, wings flat, wedge-shaped, deeply toothed at the pointy flower heads terminal; acales of the cup lance-shaped, smooth; flowers yellow. (Bot. Repos. - P. anemonifolia)

See Australian Plant Image Index for photographs.

History: 

Published in Cult. Prot. 93 in 1809. A shrub 5 or 6 feet high, found wild near Port Jackson...

Native to Australia.

Basionym Protea anemonifolia Salisb.

Synonyms: Protea tridactylidis Cav.

...received from New Holland. It was introduced to us, from thence, in the year 1792. by Messrs, Lee and Kennedy, Hammersmith... (Bot. Repos. - P. anemonifolia)

...being a native of New-Holland, differing from most of the Cape species in having a long tube to the corolla, and limb divided into four equal segments, is undoubtedly distinct. (Bot. Mag. - P. anemonifolia)

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner