Ixia lutea var. ovata (Andrews) B.Nord.

Bunch-flowering Ixia Var. egg-shaped purple Petals (Bot. Repos.)


Family: Iridaceae

Genus: Ixia

Parent: Ixia lutea

Category: Bulb

Description: 

From Bot. Repos. (Ixia capitata var. ovata) It is one of the earliest Ixias in bloom, being in high perfection about the middle of April; is increased but slowly by the root, thriving bed in very sandy peat, or sand only.

History: 

Published in J. S. African Bot. 38: 284 in 1972.

Basionym Ixia capitata var. ovata Andrews

Synonym: Ixia ovata (Andrews) Sweet 1826. nom. illeg. (later homonym Ixia ovata Burm.f. 1768).

From Bot. Repos. (Ixia capitata var. ovata) This fine species of Ixia, a native of the Cape of Good Hope, was introduced to our collections about the year 1795, by Messrs. Lee and Kennedy, nurserymen...


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner