Ixia scillaris L.

Reflex-flowered Ixia (Bot. Repos.)


Family: Iridaceae

Genus: Ixia

Category: Bulb

Description: 

Lance-shaped leaves. Flowers on a spike, white, pink or mauve with a green mark in the center.

History: 

Published in Sp. Pl., ed. 2 1: 52 in 1762.

Synonym: Ixia reflexa Andrews, Ixia polystachya var. incarnata Andrews.

Native to South Africa.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner