Ixora chinensis Lam.

Chinese Ixora


Family: Rubiaceae

Genus: Ixora

Category: Shrub

Zones: 9 to 11

Size: To 6' tall and wide

Description: 

Red to pink to orange flowers. Glossy green leaves.

History: 

Published in Encycl. (J. Lamarck et al.) 3: 344 in 1789.

Native to China, Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam.

Synonyms: Ixora blanda Ker Gawl.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner