Jasminum multiflorum (Burm.f.) Andrews

Star Jasmine, Downy Jasmine


Family: Oleaceae

Genus: Jasminum

Category: Vine - Evergreen

Zones: 9 to 11

Size: To 10' tall and wide

Growth Rate: Fast

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Can be grown as a shrub with pruning or as a branching vine. Stems and leaves are pubescent - hence the common name 'downy'. White, star-patterned flowers in clusters throughout the year.

Jasmine with opposite heart-shaped leaves, smooth, and hairy: flowers terminate the branches in umbels of 4 to 8 in each umbel : blossoms are white, large, eight-cleft, and very sweet-scented. (Bot. Repos.)

History: 

Published in Bot. Repos. 8: 496 in 1807. Native of Calcutta... This fine new Jasmine was introduced by Lady Hume from the East Indies, and is the largest-flowering species of the genus as yec known. It is highly scented, and of the odour of the Gardenia, or Cape Jasmine.

Native to India and possibly Thailand.

Basionym is Nyctanthes multiflora Burm.f.

Synonyms: Nyctanthes pubescens Retz., Jasminum pubescens (Retz.) Willd.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner