Kalmia latifolia L.

Mountain Laurel, Calico Bush

Flowers and buds

Flowers and buds

Images


Family: Ericaceae

Genus: Kalmia

Category: Shrub - Evergreen

Zones: 4 to 9

Size: 7 to 15' tall, 3 to 5' wide

Growth Rate: Slow

Exposure: Sun, Filtered Sun, Part Shade

Description: 

Alternate, glossy dark green leaves, 2 to 5" long, lighter new growth. White to pink flowers in clusters, bowl-shaped, in late Spring. Dense, rounded form. Moist, well-drained soil, will tolerate dry soil but not wet. Leaves may yellow in winter. Afternoon shade or light shade in higher zones.

Cultivars: 

History: 

Native to the eastern USA and Canada.

Introduced to cultivation in 1734.

Published in Sp. Pl. 1: 391 in 1753. Linnaeus cites Catesby's Natural History Volume II Plate 98.

Synonym: Chamaedaphne latifolia (L.) Kuntze.

RHS Award of garden merit in 2002.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner