Larix decidua Mill.

European Larch, Common Larch

Enlargement

Enlargement

Photo credit: Original from Descr. Pinus courtesy of Biodiversity Heritage Library - (provided by Missouri Botanical Garden) modified to provide labels.

Images


Family: Pinaceae

Genus: Larix

Category: Tree - Evergreen

Zones: 3 to 6

Size: To 75' tall, 30' wide

Growth Rate: Moderate

Exposure: Sun

Description: 

Slender, cone shaped crown when young, branches drooping on older trees. Light green rosette leaves to 1.5" long. Cones 1.5" long with hidden bracts.

History: 

Native to the Alps. Introduced to Britain in 1620.

Published in Gard. Dict. ed. 8 1 in 1768.

Synonym: Pinus larix L. - also published in Desc. Pinus.

RHS Award of garden merit in 2002.

Relatives: 


Sources of Information

© 2010-12 Lisa J. Miner